Privacy & Returns Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Armstrong Powerhouse.

Armstrong Powerhouse respects the privacy of its online visitors and users of its products. Armstrong Powerhouse recognises the importance of protecting any information collected from users and has adopted this privacy policy that guides how Armstrong Powerhouse gathers, stores, and uses information from the use of Armstrong Powerhouse products and online sites by users.

Please note that this policy may be amended from time to time to reflect changes and additions to the privacy policy. Please check back for the most current version before relying on any of the provisions in this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Information
By using Armstrong Powerhouse's online site and products, users agree that Armstrong Powerhouse may collect aggregate information, individual information, and personally identifiable information, as defined below. Armstrong Powerhouse may share aggregate information and individual information with other parties. Armstrong Powerhouse shall not share personally identifiable information with other parties, except as described in the policy below.

"Aggregate information" is information that describes the habits, usage patterns, and demographics of users as a group but does not describe or reveal the identity of any particular user.

"Individual information" is information about a user that is presented in a form distinguishable from information relating to other users but not in a form that personally identifies any user or enables the recipient to communicate directly with any user unless agreed to by the user in advance of such communication. This information may be used to improve Armstrong Powerhouse's products and online sites, for internal marketing studies, or simply to collect demographic information about Armstrong Powerhouse's users.

Armstrong Powerhouse may use customer contact information provided by users to send information about Armstrong Powerhouse, including news about product updates, contests, events, and other promotional materials, but only if the users agree to receive such communications. Except in the cases described below, Armstrong Powerhouse will not share personally identifiable information with any third party unless the user agrees to such disclosure in advance. "Personally identifiable information" consists of a user's name, email address, physical address, or other data about the user that enables the recipient to personally identify the user. While Armstrong Powerhouse collects personally identifiable information on a voluntary basis, for certain products and online sites, Armstrong Powerhouse's collection of personally identifiable information may be a requirement for access to the product or site. Personally identifiable information will be processed and stored by Armstrong Powerhouse in databases situated in the United Kingdom. Armstrong Powerhouse may allow third parties performing services under contract with Armstrong Powerhouse to access stored information but such access shall only be to the extent necessary to provide those services. In those instances, the third party will be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

Personally identifiable information protected under this privacy policy and collected from users may be done in conjunction with associates under agreement with Armstrong Powerhouse. If an associate of Armstrong Powerhouse is collecting such personally identifiable information within one of our products or online sites, Armstrong Powerhouse will make users aware of this at the time the information is gathered. If a user does not want to provide this information, the user may choose to opt out of providing this information. Additionally, if providing the information is a requirement of usage, the user may decline to use that particular service or product. When possible, Armstrong Powerhouse will make a reasonable effort to direct users to the privacy polices of these associates. Armstrong Powerhouse's privacy policy does not extend to associates of Armstrong Powerhouse.

Furthermore, external websites and companies with links to and from Armstrong Powerhouse's online sites and products may collect personal information about users. Armstrong Powerhouse's privacy policy does not extend to these external websites and companies. Please refer directly to these companies and websites regarding their privacy policies.

Armstrong Powerhouse may release personally identifiable information to comply with court orders or laws that require us to disclose such information

Children Under The Age of 13
Armstrong Powerhouse will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person age 12 and under. Armstrong Powerhouse encourages parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us at admin@armstrongpowerhouse.com to obtain a record of any information held by Armstrong Powerhouse and have it removed at their request.

Cookies and Other Information on a User's Machine
Cookies are bits of electronic information that can be transferred to a user's hard drive to customize a person's usage of a product or online site, keep records of a user's access to an online site or product, or store information needed by the user on a regular basis. Use of cookies is typically associated with websites. Armstrong Powerhouse does use cookies on their websites. For example, when you sign in, Armstrong Powerhouse stores your user id and a combination of your ip address and time of login as a cookie on your hard drive. This cookie allows you to move from page to page without having to sign in again on each page. Similarly, if you enter information during your session, such as age verification data, this will be stored as a cookie and you will not have to re-enter such information during that session.

Armstrong Powerhouse also stores information on a user's hard drive that is used in conjunction with Armstrong Powerhouse products. This may include a unique authorisation key that is created automatically during product purchase. This authorisation key is used to identify a user's download request as valid and allow access to Armstrong Powerhouse's products. Information regarding billing, your account, your Internet connection and the Armstrong Powerhouse software installed on your computer are recorded on the server in connection with your use of Armstrong Powerhouse software.

Choice/Opt-out
Armstrong Powerhouse gives users the option of discontinuing receipt of promotional email communications from Armstrong Powerhouse. Instructions for discontinuing receipt of promotional email communications from Armstrong Powerhouse will be provided in such subsequent email communications to users.

Storage and Security of Information
Personally identifiable information will be processed and stored by Armstrong Powerhouse in databases hosted in the United Kingdom. Armstrong Powerhouse has taken reasonable steps to protect the information users share with us, including, but not limited to, setup of processes, equipment and software to avoid unauthorised access or disclosure of this information.

Armstrong Powerhouse does not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

How Long Your Information Is Kept
Your data will be stored until you request otherwise.

Your Rights
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
 
- Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
 
- Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
 
- Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
 
- Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
 
- Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
 
- Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.
 
Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.
 

Contact and Complaints
If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact us by emailing admin@armstrongpowerhouse.com.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

RETURNS POLICY

Due to our products being a download, we cannot offer refunds as there is nothing tangible to return. If you do encounter problems, please contact us and we will try our best to sort them (most of the time we do!).